Allanblackia Oil

Allanblackia oil is a cold- pressed vegetable butter from the seeds of the Allanblackia tree. The Allanblackia tree is commonly found in the wet tropical rain belt of West, Central and East Africa (from Sierra Leone to Tanzania). It grows mainly in tropical rainforests, but can also be found on cultivated farmland areas. Our Allanblackia seeds are wild- harvested by our local partners.

The Allanblackia oil has ideal melting propterties. The melting curve functionates as a good base to create vegetable oil blends. The oil could consist a more liquid oil to create ideal melting properties and to be a perfect alternative to Palm oil, Shea, and Cacao butter. You can find the specifications in the table below

The Allanblackia oil is processed in Europe and perfect to use in food products like margarines, spreads, for use in baking and savoury.

It can also be used for cosmetic products like creams, soaps and lotions. It is a strong emollient, stabilizer and oxidatively stable. We have created personal care and make-up formulations with our Allanblackia oil.

Please ask for the datasheets and price indications if you would like to know more about the Allanblackia butter.

Typical Values
54%

C18:0 Stearic Acid

42%

C18:1 Oleic Acid

roduct specifications
Coldpressed
Refined
INCI: Allanblackia floribunda
Available quality:
Conventional
Formulations & data:
Pearling creamy body lotion
Natural Lipstick
Moringa Lipbalm

Hydrating body butter  Allanblackia properties brochure  Allanblackia blends 

SIGMA OIL SEEDS B.V.
Are you interested or do you have a question?
Please contact us!

© 2019 By Sigma Oil Seeds BV 

ADDRESS
Gerrit Verrijstkade 2, 3059 SK
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

CONTACT
(+31) 10-2223861
info@sigmaoilseeds.eu

Digiprove sealCopyright beveiligd door Digiprove © 2018-2019All Rights Reserved