Baobab Oil

Our Baobab oilseeds are all sourced from Africa.The tree can be found in different parts of Africa, may grow up to 25 meters high and can become more than thousand years old.

These seeds are cold- pressed in Europe according to the EU- cosmetic standards to guarantee the best quality four our customers. The oils have a very low FFA and PV because of the excellent pressing conditions. Baobab oil has a balanced ratio of Oleic and Linoleic acid and a typical high value of Palmitic acid.

The Baobab oil is cold-pressed and is excellent to use in cosmetic formulations. It protexts the skin from trans epidermal water loss. it is non sensitizing and irritating. Our Baoabab oil is an exellent alternative to Avocado and Argan oil. 

Please ask for the datasheets, formulations and price indications if you would like to know more about the Baobab oil.

Typical Values
24%

C16:0 Palmitic Acid

35%

C18:1 Oleic Acid

27%

C18:2 Linoleic Acid

Product specifications
Coldpressed
INCI: Adansonia digitata
Available qualities:
Organic
Conventional
Formulations & data:
Pearling creamy body lotion
Natural Lipstick
Grey shade hair cream

Hydrating body butter       Baobab Oil properties brochure 

SIGMA OIL SEEDS B.V.
Are you interested or do you have a question?
Please contact us!

© 2019 By Sigma Oil Seeds BV 

ADDRESS
Gerrit Verrijstkade 2, 3059 SK
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

CONTACT
(+31) 10-2223861
info@sigmaoilseeds.eu

Digiprove sealCopyright beveiligd door Digiprove © 2018-2019All Rights Reserved