Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Oil is obtained from the ripe seeds of the black cumin plant (Nigella sativa L.), which belongs to the crowfoot or buttercup family (Ranunculaceae). Its ripe seeds have a fatty oil content ranging between 30 and 35 % and have an essential oil content of up to 2%. Although originally native to Egypt, black cumin is now mainly cultivated in Egypt, Syria, Iraq, Iran, Pakistan and India.

The organic cold-pressed Black cumin oil is a brown oil with a typical smell and taste. It can be used internally and externally. The Black cumin is a popular supplement. Black cumin oil contains essential oils and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is soothing for the digestive system. In naturopathy black cumin oil is used as a healing oil. The contained essential oils give black cumin oil its intensive taste. It also has a high content of essential oils for a fat oil.

The oil is also used in the cosmetics industry. The oil is especially nourishing and an excellent base in the production of creams, peelings and face masks. 

Please ask for the datasheets, sample price indications if you would like to know more about the Organic Black Cumin Oil.

Typical Values
13%

C16:0 Palmitic acid

25%

C18:1 Oleic acid

55%

C18:2 Linoleic acid

Product specifications
Cold-pressed / virgin
INCI: Nigella Sativa
Available quality:
Organic

SIGMA OIL SEEDS B.V.
Are you interested or do you have a question?
Please contact us!

© 2019 By Sigma Oil Seeds BV 

ADDRESS
Gerrit Verrijstkade 2, 3059 SK
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

CONTACT
(+31) 10-2223861
info@sigmaoilseeds.eu