Macadamia Oil

Sigma Oil Seeds Crude Macadamia nut oil has a South- African origin. It is obtained by cold- press extraction from the seeds of the Macadamia tree. We also have a RBD product available. The Macadamia nut oil can be used in cosmetic as well as food applications. It contains up to 24% monounsaturated fatty acid Palmitoleic acid, which makes the oil particularly well tolerated by the skin.

 It is being used in a big range of cosmetic products, such as body oils, moisturizing products, shampoos, conditioners etc. It is also being used in food products such as gourmet oils and to dress up salads due its mild nutty aroma and taste.

The oil has a yellow colour with a nutty odour and taste. The Macadamia nut oil is available in cold- pressed, RBD, conventional and organic quality. 

Please ask for the datasheets, formulations and price indications if you would like to know more about the Macadamia nut oil.

Typical Values
8%

C16:0 Palmitic Acid

20%

C16:1 Palmitoleic Acid

58%

C18:1 Oleic Acid

Product specifications
Coldpressed
Refined
INCI: Macadamia Ternifolia
Available quality:
Conventional

SIGMA OIL SEEDS B.V.
Are you interested or do you have a question?
Please contact us!

© 2019 By Sigma Oil Seeds BV 

ADDRESS
Gerrit Verrijstkade 2, 3059 SK
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

CONTACT
(+31) 10-2223861
info@sigmaoilseeds.eu