Moringa Oil

Our cold- pressed Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of the Moringa tree. The Moringa Oleifera plant is being used for centuries by many different traditional cultures including the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans.

The Moringa tree is also known as the ‘Miracle’ tree. The oil is obtained from the seeds of the Moringa tree. These dehulled oilseeds are sourced by our local team in Africa and further processed in Europe according to the European quality standards. 

The oil contains important fatty acids for the human body, such as omega 3, 6 & 9, antioxidants and vitamins.

Our Moringa oil is one of the most oxidative stable oils in the market because of his unique high oleic acid content. This unique oil also contains a high content of the Behenic acid which is a saturated fat that leads to the oil’s stability and is very well moisturizing to the skin and hair. Please find the typical values of the Moringa oil in the table below. 

The cold- pressed Moringa oil could be used as a component for technical uses, such as cosmetics. It is ideal to use in soaps, body creams, lotions and skin care products. We have created personal care and make-up formulations with our Moringa oil.

Please contact us for an inquiry of requests, datasheets, formulations, pricing and samples!

Typical Values
C22 7%

C22:0 Behenic Acid

72%

C18:1 Oleic Acid

Product specifications
Coldpressed
INCI: Moringa Oleifera
Available qualities:
Conventional
Organic
Formulations:
Hydrating body butter
Moringa Lipbalm
Moringa Oil properties brochure
 

SIGMA OIL SEEDS B.V.
Are you interested or do you have a question?
Please contact us!

© 2019 By Sigma Oil Seeds BV 

ADDRESS
Gerrit Verrijstkade 2, 3059 SK
Rotterdam, The Netherlands

CONTACT
(+31) 10-2223861
info@sigmaoilseeds.eu

Digiprove sealCopyright beveiligd door Digiprove © 2018-2019All Rights Reserved