Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba oil is mainly used in cosmetic formulations and products, because of the moisturizing effects. It is also an excellent vehicle for active compounds and a stabilizer of essential oils.

Our Jojoba oil finds its origin in Argentina and Israel. The Jojoba oil (jojoba wax) is obtained from the seeds of the simmondsia chinensis. It grows in particularly dry areas and desert regions where other agriculture is not possible. It takes up to 4-6 years until the first harvest of Jojoba fruits is possible.

The Jojoba oil/wax is being used in cosmetic applications. It is a natural moisturizer, a great vehicle for active compounds and a stabilizer of essential oils.

Please contact us with any questions about this product. There are datasheets, formulations and samples of this product available upon request.
INCI: simondsia chinensis seed oil
Product Specifications Cold-Pressed/Golden
Refined
Available Quality Organic Conventional

Typical Values

10 %
C18:1
Oleic acid
1 %
C20:1
Gadoleic acid
1 %
C22:1
Erucic acid