Macadamia Oil.

Our Macadamia oil is a unique product is used in the food market as well, as in the oleochemical industry.

Sigma Oil Seeds’ Crude Macadamia nut oil has a South-African or Kenyan origin. It is obtained by cold-press extraction from the seeds of the Macadamia tree. We also have a RBD version of the product available. Macadamia nut oil is used in cosmetic as well as food applications. It contains up to 24% mono-unsaturated fatty acid ‘Palmitoleic acid’, which makes the oil particularly well tolerated by the skin.

It is used in a wide range of cosmetic products, such as body oils, moisturizing products, shampoos, conditioners etc. It is also used in food products such as gourmet oils and to dress up salads due to its mild nutty aroma and taste.

The oil has a yellow colour with a nutty odour and taste. The Macadamia nut oil is available in cold-pressed, RBD, conventional and organic quality.

Please contact us with any questions about this product. There are datasheets, formulations and samples of this product available upon request.

INCI: macadamia integrifolia seed oil
Product Specifications

Cold-Pressed
Refined
Available Quality
Conventional

Typical Values

10 %
C16:0
Palmitic acid
1 %
C16:1
Palmitoleic acid
1 %
C18:1
Oleic acid