Moringa Oil.

Moringa oil is used in cosmetic formulations and has unique characteristics for the human body, skin and hair care.

Our cold-pressed Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of the Moringa tree. The Moringa Oleifera plant has been used for centuries by many different traditional cultures including the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans.

The Moringa tree is also known as the ‘Miracle’ tree. The oil is obtained from the seeds of the Moringa tree. These dehulled oilseeds are sourced by our local team in Africa and further processed in Europe according to the European quality standards.

The oil contains important fatty acids for the human body, such as omega 3, 6 & 9, antioxidants and vitamins.

This makes the Moringa oil one of the most oxidative, stable oils in the market because of it’s unique high ‘Oleic acid’ content. This unique oil also contains a high content of the ‘Behenic acid’ which is a saturated fat that facilitates the oil’s stability and is very moisturizing to the skin and hair. Please find the typical values of the Moringa oil on the bottom of the page.

The cold-pressed Moringa oil could be used as a component for technical uses, such as cosmetics. It is ideal to use in soaps, body creams, lotions and skin care products. We have created several personal care and make-up formulations with our Moringa oil.

Please contact us with any questions about this product. There are datasheets, formulations and samples of this product available upon request.

INCI: moringa oleifera seed oil
Product Specifications
Cold-Pressed

Available Quality
Organic
Conventional

Formulations & Data
Hydrating Body Butter
Moringa Lipbalm
Moringa Properties Brochure

Typical Values

10 %
C18:0
Stearic acid
1 %
C18:1
Oleic acid
1 %
C22:0
Behenic acid