Sesame oil is a type of vegetable oil that is extracted from sesame seeds. It is commonly used in cooking and has a nutty, slightly sweet flavor. Sesame oil is high in monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, which are known to be beneficial for heart health. It is also a good source of antioxidants, which may help to protect the body from the harmful effects of free radicals. Sesame oil has a high smoke point, which means that it can be heated to a high temperature without burning or smoking. This makes it suitable for use in high-heat cooking methods such as stir-frying and deep-frying. Sesame oil is also commonly used in dressings, marinades, and sauces.
Sesame is a flowering plant in the genus Sesamum. It is widely cultivated for its seeds, which are used as a spice and are the source of sesame oil. The seeds are small, flat, and oval, and they can be white, yellow, black, or red.
Sesame plants are typically ready to be harvested when the majority of their seeds have turned from green to yellow or tan. The seeds are typically ready to be harvested about four to six months after planting, depending on the variety of sesame plant and the growing conditions.
There are a few different methods for harvesting sesame seeds, but the most common method is to cut the stalks of the sesame plants near the base of the plant and then place them in bundles to dry. Once the stalks are dry, the seeds can be threshed (separated from the stalks) by hand or with the use of a machine. After the seeds have been threshed, they are typically cleaned and then either stored or processed into oil or other products.
To produce sesame oil using a mechanical cold-press, the sesame seeds are first cleaned, then placed in a machine that crushes them to extract the oil. The oil is then filtered to remove any impurities and packed. For roasted sesame oil, we firstly roast the seeds after cleaning. Roasted organic sesame oil has a nice and more nutty taste.
|INCI||Sesamum Indicum Seed|