Sacha Inchi Oil.

A popular oil made from the sacha inchi plant seeds. They are known for their richness in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, proteins and other beneficial substances. The oil is mostly used in cooking or in dietary supplements.

General sacha inchi information
The sacha inchi (plukenetia volubilis) is a plant that produces large, edible seeds. It is a rich source of alpha-linoleic acid (ALA), a plant-based omega-3 fatty acid. The oil is also quite rich in linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acid). The plant originally comes from Peru, where the plants and their derivatives have been traditionally used for thousands of years. Sacha inchi oil is used in cosmetics, foods and medicine.

Benefits
Studies show evidence pointing to a benefit for people high in cholesterol levels. After a few months of daily sacha inchi intake, the results showed lowered cholesterol and blood pressure. It is also considered one of the most effective anti-aging substances in the cosmetics industry. Among other things, linoleic acid ensures that the transepidermal water loss of the skin is contained – moisture remains in the skin, so it looks smoother. The substance is also effective against hyperpigmentation (age spots).

Please contact us with any questions about this product. There are datasheets, formulations and samples of this product available upon request.

INCI: plukenetia volubilis seed oil
Product Specifications
Cold-Pressed

Available Quality
Organic

Typical Values

1 %
C18:1
Oleic acid
1 %
C18:2
Linoleic acid
0 %
C18:3
Linolenic Acid